Introduction

Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this website privacy policy (“Policy”).

Safeguarding the integrity of the information entrusted to our care is of the utmost importance to Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A.  and it is for this reason that Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A.  has taken a series of organizational and technical measures to make sure that all of your data is secure.

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website as well as our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information.

This Policy outlines our principles and practices regarding your personal data and how we process it. 

The contents of this Policy may be amended from time to time therefore please keep in mind to check the Policy periodically for updates. 

Principles of Processing 

Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A.  processes personal data in accordance with the following principles and in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR:

Lawfulness, Fairness, Transparency: Personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Purpose Limitation: Personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data Minimization: Processing relates to data that is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.  

Accuracy: Personal data is accurate. Every reasonable step is taken to ensure that any personal data that are inaccurate are rectified without delay.

Storage Limitation: Personal data is held for no longer than is necessary for the purposes and scope of processing. However, in some cases Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A.  may hold the personal data for longer periods in order to comply with its legal obligations.

Confidentiality and Integrity: Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized and unlawful processing, access, loss etc.

Accountability: Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A.  complies with transparent data protection processing and adheres to its legal obligations in relation to data protection and privacy

Data Collection

We collect several types of data from and about the users of our Website and others, including:

  • Contact details such as your name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number (“personal information”);
  • Data regarding your internet connection such as your IP address, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details connected through the use of cookies.

We collect this data:

  • When you navigate through our Website
  • When you provide it to us.
  • From our affiliates.

Use of Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information in order to:

  • present our Website and its contents to you.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website 
  • carry out research and customer surveys where we have your consent; 
  • deal with and resolve any customer service and dispute resolution.
  • For any other purpose where we have your consent.

Disclosure of Information

Personal data collected and processed by Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. is, generally, not disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is expressly required by law, regulations, or is necessary for the performance of the processing activities.

In detail, as part of our compliance with the principle of transparency and in order to be able to provide you with our services effectively, we may need to pass on your personal data to certain third parties. 

Specifically, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to: 

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To logistics and other shipping and delivery service providers;

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in your computer’s web browser while browsing our Website. These cookies can be removed at any time as you can modify browser settings to discard some or all cookies.

We use cookies to continuously improve our site’s functionality, your effective browsing as well as linking and navigating through the pages. We also use cookies to analyze how visitors use the Website, how their browsing experience is and whether they are experiencing any problems.

We only use [Insert categories of cookies] cookies on our Website. All of our cookies are stored for [insert time period].

Your personal data rights

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain from Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and a receipt of a copy.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to obtain from Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. 

Right to Erasure 

You have the right to obtain from Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. the erasure of personal data concerning you. Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. will proceed to delete your personal data, where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected
  • You have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for continuing such processing
  • The personal data have to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to obtain from Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. the restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • The accuracy of the data is contested 
    • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data
  • Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A., in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where at least one of the following applies:

  • The processing is based on consent 
  • The processing is based on a contract

Right to Lodge a Complaint

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Agency (www.dpa.gr) if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes his rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dpo@ulysses-systems.com

If you make a request and are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are illegally processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

Data Retention and Destruction

Ulysses Systems UK Ltd and Ulysses Hellas S.A. will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary in order to carry out the scope of the data processing. However, there may be times that we are required to store your personal data for longer periods in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Retaining personal data for a period longer than is actually necessary, contravenes the principles of data minimization and proportionality and therefore once the data processing is complete, or the time period set by Law has passed, we will proceed to delete your personal data.

Queries 

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy protection practices or believe we have not adhered to this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at [insert email address]